Schedule a Consultation: 858.483.9200
[…] This will add a significant incentive for early settlement of cases related to sexual harassment, discrimination, and retaliation. The law does not yet apply to other types of harassment, discrimination, and retaliation such as those based on race or gender. However, it is foreseeable that SB 820 could quickly be expanded to cover all other categories.

No Agreements Not to Testify

A related new law — AB 3109 — further undercuts confidentiality and secrecy. AB 3109 creates a new provision in the Civil Code (section 1670.11) that voids any agreement whereby any person agrees not to testify “in an administrative, legislative, or judicial proceeding concerning alleged criminal conduct or alleged sexual harassment …” Note that AB 3109 is very broad applying to any court or administrative proceeding and to testimony before any legislative proceeding. Note further that the law applies to alleged sexual harassment and “alleged criminal conduct.”