Schedule a Consultation: 858.483.9200
[…] Schedule a Consultation: 858.483.9200
San Diego Business Contracts: Using 30-Day Termination Provision to Limit Potential Damages
One of the most important reasons to use written contracts for your San Diego business is the ability to use the contract to help eliminate risks in the event of breach. Generally speaking, the measure of damages for breach of contract here in the Golden State is “benefit of the bargain.” This is codified in Section 3300 of the California Civil Code which reads:
“For the breach of an obligation arising from contract, the measure of damages … is the amount which will compensate the party aggrieved for all the detriment proximately caused thereby, or which, in the ordinary course of things, would be likely to result therefrom.”
As an example, if your San Diego business was expected to make a profit of $5,000 a month from a contract for the delivery of service for machine repairs, then $5,000 per month is the benefit of your bargain if the contract is fully performed each month.