Schedule a Consultation: 858.483.9200
[…] Taking a residential real estate contract as an example, if you “accept” the offer, but add that you want a $5,000 repair credit, such a “qualified acceptance” is not an acceptance. The offer made by the seller can be withdrawn and no contract will be formed.

San Diego Corporate Law: Reasonable Delay Between Offer and Acceptance

The trickiest legal problems with respect to revocation before acceptance occurs where the offer does not come with an “acceptance date.” Section 1587(b) of the Civil Code states that revocation of offer can occur “… by the lapse of the time prescribed in the proposal for its acceptance, or if no time is prescribed, the lapse of a reasonable time without communication of the acceptance.” What constitutes a “reasonable time” is generally a fact question that depends on the unique circumstances of your case. See generally Sabo v. Fasano, 154 Cal. App. 3d 502 (Cal. App. 2nd Dist. 1984).

Call San Diego Corporate Law Today