Schedule a Consultation: 858.483.9200
[…] Schedule a Consultation: 858.483.9200

My Contract has Been Breached – Do I Have to Perform my Promises?

California Civil Code Section 1440 provides, “[i]f a party to an obligation gives notice to another, before the latter is in default, that he will not perform the same upon his part, and does not retract such notice before the time at which performance upon his part is due, such other party is entitled to enforce the obligation without previously performing or offering to perform any conditions upon his part in favor of the former party.” [Emphasis added.] As the court stated in Brown v.