Schedule a Consultation: 858.483.9200
[…] Are you bound by the agreement contained in the box?

Here in California, the answer depends on what you do after opening the box. Under California law, to form a contract, there must be an offer, acceptance, the exchange of some value, and a “meeting of the minds” concerning the obligations of the contracting parties. With respect to brochure or paperwork contained in a box, such is construed as an “offer” which can be “accepted” by using the product. This is consistent with California statutory law such as the California Commercial Code, § 2204(1) which states that “[a] contract for sale of goods may be made in any manner sufficient to show agreement, including conduct by both parties which recognizes the existence of such a contract.” So, using a product can be considered — usually is considered — to be an “outward manifestations of consent.”

So, in general, “yes” a consumer in San Diego is likely bound by a “shrink-wrap” contract.