Schedule a Consultation: 858.483.9200
[…] Schedule a Consultation: 858.483.9200

California Contracts: Are No Oral Modification Clauses Enforceable?

Many written business contracts contain what are commonly called no oral modification clauses. In general, such no oral modification clauses state that any modification of the contract must be in writing and signed by the parties. However, business owners should take a cautionary view of such clauses.

San Diego Contract Modifications: Legal Principles

California Corporations Code § 1698 governs modifications of written contracts. Subsection (a) states that a written contract may be modified by “a contract in writing.” As for oral modifications, the statute provides in pertinent part:

“(b) A contract in writing may be modified by an oral agreement to the extent that the oral agreement is executed by the parties. (c) Unless the contract otherwise expressly provides, a contract in writing may be modified by an oral agreement supported by new consideration…. (d) Nothing in this section precludes in an appropriate case the application of rules of law concerning estoppel, … [or] waiver of a provision of a written contract….”

Pursuant to the statute, even if a written agreement has a no oral modification provision, the parties to the contract may, by their words or conduct, waive contractual rights. See Galdjie v. Darwish, 113 Cal.App.4th 1331 (Cal. App. 2nd Dist. 2003).