Schedule a Consultation: 858.483.9200
[…] In order to sue for breach, however, the non-repudiating party must be able to prove that it was able to perform.
- Third, the non-repudiating party can take a “wait-and-see” approach continuing to perform and waiting until the time for the other party’s performance and, when the performance is not forthcoming, the non-repudiating party can sue for breach of contract damages. This is often done when performance by the non-repudiating party is simple — such as making payment.
The second and third options are codified under Cal. Civil Code, § 1440 which states:
“If a party to an obligation gives notice to another, before the latter is in default, that he will not perform the same upon his part, and does not retract such notice before the time at which performance upon his part is due, such other party is entitled to enforce the obligation without previously performing or offering to perform any conditions upon his part in favor of the former party.”
But as noted, the non-repudiating party cannot recover for breach of contract without evidence that, but for the other’s repudiation and breach, the non-repudiating party would have had the ability to perform.” See Ersa Grae Corp. v. Fluor Corp., 1 Cal.App.4th 613 (Cal. Supreme Court 1991).