Schedule a Consultation: 858.483.9200
[…] For example, let’s imagine a contract says: “PARTY A will deliver, on each Saturday, goods and services to LOCATION XYZ in exchange for payment.” Without more, this is not an enforceable contract. The terms are not sufficiently defined for a court to know what the parties agreed to do. What are these “goods and services” that are to be delivered? What is the “payment amount?” A contract must be sufficiently definite to be enforceable. This is codified in California law at Cal. Civil Code, § 1598 which states:
“Where a contract has but a single object, and such object is unlawful, whether in whole or in part, or wholly impossible of performance, or so vaguely expressed as to be wholly unascertainable, the entire contract is void.”
See also Ladas v. California State Automobile Assn., 19 Cal.App.4th 761 (Cal. App. 1993); Cal. Civil Code, §§ 1549-50.
A good corporate attorney will ensure that your written contract avoids vagueness of expression and is otherwise enforceable.