Schedule a Consultation: 858.483.9200
[…] California Corporations Code Section 17701.04 establishes that individuals or entities practicing as a marriage and family therapist in California cannot form a foreign LLC or foreign PLLC for these purposes.

California Corporations Code Section 17701.04(b)

One of the primary legal barriers to marriage and family therapy practices utilizing a foreign LLC or foreign PLLC can be found in California Corporations Code Section 17701.04(b), which reads:

“A limited liability company may have any lawful purpose, regardless of whether for profit, except the banking business, the business of issuing policies of insurance and assuming insurance risks, or the trust company business. A domestic or foreign limited liability company may render services that may be lawfully rendered only pursuant to a license, certificate, or registration authorized by the Business and Professions Code, the Chiropractic Act, the Osteopathic Act, or the Yacht and Ship Brokers Act, if the applicable provisions of the Business and Professions Code, the Chiropractic Act, the Osteopathic Act, or the Yacht and Ship Brokers Act authorize a limited liability company or foreign limited liability company to hold that license, certificate, or registration.”

California Corporations Code Section 17701.04(b) is one of the more confusing sections in the analysis of restrictions on using a foreign LLC or foreign PLLC for a marriage and family therapy practice in California. While the first half of the second sentence of California Corporations Code Section 17701.04(b) does read:

“A domestic or foreign limited liability company may render services that may be lawfully rendered only pursuant to a license, certificate, or registration authorized by the Business and Professions Code, the Chiropractic Act, the Osteopathic Act, or the Yacht and Ship Brokers Act…”