Schedule a Consultation: 858.483.9200
[…] A good San Diego corporate attorney can help.

San Diego Corporate Law: What Changes are Needed to Our Business Contracts?

Many business contracts do not make any sort of reference to gender. A vendor supply contract, for example, probably does not use any boilerplate related to gender. However, personal and service contracts, such as an employment or independent contractor agreements, often do contain boilerplate language related to gender. Many well-drafted contracts contain something similar to Section 14 of the California Civil Procedure Code which uses this language: “(a) … words used in the masculine gender include the feminine and neuter; …”

Going forward, it may be important to change contract language to “… feminine, non-binary and neuter…” It may also be important to add language with respect to pronouns.

San Diego Corporate Law: Why are the Changes Needed?

Cal. Gov.