Schedule a Consultation: 858.483.9200
[…] See Kanno v. Marwit Capital, No. G052348 (Cal. App. 4th Dist. 2017). The Kanno case gives us an opportunity to present part II of our discussion of merger clauses.

San Diego Corporate Law: Two Levels of Integration

A “merger clause” is also called an “integration clause.” The purpose of an integration clause is to prevent testimony and evidence about prior versions of a contract or about the negotiations of a contract from being introduced at trial if there is litigation. The legal principles have been codified in three places in the California statutes. See Cal. Civ. Code, § 1625, Cal. C. Procedure Code, § 1856 and Cal. Comm. Code, § 2202.

The Kanno case dealt with section 1856 of the Code of Civil Procedure which states in pertinent part:

“(a) Terms set forth in a writing intended by the parties as a final expression of their agreement with respect to the terms included therein may not be contradicted by evidence of a prior agreement or of a contemporaneous oral agreement.”

(b) The terms set forth in a writing described in subdivision (a) may be explained or supplemented by evidence of consistent additional terms unless the writing is intended also as a complete and exclusive statement of the terms of the agreement.”