Schedule a Consultation: 858.483.9200
[…] This is codified at Cal. Evid. Code § 956 which states: “There is no privilege under this article if the services of the lawyer were sought or obtained to enable or aid anyone to commit or plan to commit a crime or a fraud.” See here.

Preventing Future Crime or Harm Exception

Similarly, if the client communicates with an attorney and the attorney reasonably believes that a crime involving death or substantial bodily harm may be prevented by disclosure, the privilege is deemed nullified. This is codified at Cal. Evid. Code § 956.5 which states: “There is no privilege under this article if the lawyer reasonably believes that disclosure of any confidential communication relating to representation of a client is necessary to prevent a criminal act that the lawyer reasonably believes is likely to result in the death of, or substantial bodily harm to, an individual.”

Death of the Client Exception

The attorney-client privilege does not always survive the death of the client. Under some circumstances involving wills, real estate deeds and similar legal matters, the privilege may be breached. See Cal. Evid. Code §§ 957, 959-561.

Common Interest Exception