Schedule a Consultation: 858.483.9200
[…] See Cal. Evid. Code §§ 957, 959-561.

Common Interest Exception

Sometimes two people will seek legal counsel and advice from the same attorney — think joint venturers or partners who want advice on some particular legal matter. This is not at all uncommon. However, if the relationship between the two individual clients sours and conflicts arise, then, for purposes of the dispute between them, the two clients cannot assert the attorney-client privilege against the other. Otherwise, the attorney is still bound by the attorney-client privilege. This is codified at Cal. Evid. Code § 962 which states: “Where two or more clients have retained or consulted a lawyer upon a matter of common interest, none of them, nor the successor in interest of any of them, may claim a privilege under this article as to a communication made in the course of that relationship when such communication is offered in a civil proceeding between one of such clients (or his successor in interest) and another of such clients (or his successor in interest).”

Note that the common interest exception does not apply to corporate entities. As discussed in the fourth and final part of this series, for corporate entities, the privilege is held by the corporations, not the individuals owning and working for the corporation.