Schedule a Consultation: 858.483.9200
[…] Indeed, the attorney-client privilege has been recognized in Anglo-American law for centuries and has generated thousands of cases and books and manuscripts about the contours and limits of the privilege.

One of the more debated aspects is how broadly to define the attorney-client relationship. It goes without saying that there is no privilege if there is no attorney-client relationship. The questions involve who is the client; think about a corporation which is comprised of many natural persons? Who is the lawyer? When does the relationship begin; when does it end? Section § 950 of the Evidence Code defines “lawyer” to be “… a person authorized, or reasonably believed by the client to be authorized, to practice law in any state or nation.” Section 951 defines a “client” as a person who “consults a lawyer for the purpose of retaining the lawyer or securing legal service or advice from him in his professional capacity.”

Note how broad the definition is.