Schedule a Consultation: 858.483.9200
[…] Law and Business of the Entertainment Industries, Donald E. Biederman (5th  Ed. 2007). In the years subsequent to Hollywood’s heyday, studios and record companies alike have used the personal service agreement to bind their book of talent to faithfully perform for them unique skills to the exclusion of other studios and recording companies. Today, personal service contracts are governed by California Labor Code Sections 2850 – 2866. Section 2855 provides, in part: “Except as otherwise provided in subdivision (b), a contract to render personal service, other than a contract of apprenticeship as provided in Chapter 4 (commencing with Section 3070), may not be enforced against the employee beyond seven years from the commencement of service under it.” The implications for small business are far-reaching. Simply put, any contract by which an employer seeks to bind an employee must be for a duration of no longer than seven years.