Schedule a Consultation: 858.483.9200
[…] See Cal. Civil Code, § 1556 (“All persons are capable of contracting, except minors, persons of unsound mind, and persons deprived of civil rights.”) A recent case from Nevada provides an interesting example where lack of capacity was argued based on being too intoxicated. Here is a quick discussion of that case and California legal principles.

San Diego Corporate Law: “Unsound Mind” Under California Law

Under California Civil Code, persons with an “unsound mind” are legally deemed to lack the legal capacity to enter into contracts. See Cal. Civ. Code, §§ 38-41 and 1556. Section 38 states, for example: “A person entirely without understanding has no power to make a contract of any kind …” and section 39 defines “unsound mind” to mean those who are “substantially unable to manage his or her own financial resources or resist fraud or undue influence.” However, there are not many cases dealing with whether being too drunk can be the basis of an unsound mind.