Schedule a Consultation: 858.483.9200
[…] As the test-subject answers the questions, a running “tally” of the various measurements are made and are time-linked to each question. Spikes in the measurements of stress-indicators, in theory, suggests that the person was untruthful when answering that particular question.

San Diego Corporate Law: Polygraph Tests Not Allowed Without Consent in California

In theory, using a polygraph test might solve a lot of problems for an employer, but the California Legislature banned the use of polygraphs many years ago. California Labor Code, §432.2 states that:

“No employer shall demand or require any applicant for employment or prospective employment or any employee to submit to or take a polygraph, lie detector or similar test or examination as a condition of employment or continued employment.”

A similar statutory provision prohibits the government from using polygraph tests for those employed as a “public safety officer.” See Cal. Gov. Code, § 3307. Further, the California Supreme Court banned all mandatory polygraph tests for all other types of government employees in the case of Long Beach City Employees Assn. v. City of Long Beach, 719 P. 2d 660 (Cal. Supreme Court 1986). The court held that requiring that government employees submit to polygraph examinations was an unconstitutional intrusion “… upon the employees’ constitutionally protected zone of individual privacy and also violated their right to equal protection under the law.”

That being said, Labor Code §432.2(b) allows for an employer to request a lie detector test but only after “… first advising the person in writing at the time the test is to be administered of the rights guaranteed by this section.” Importantly, there can be no retaliation or adverse employment action if the employee or applicant says “no.” Even if polygraph tests are permissible, there are some cautionary notes for employers who may be thinking about using them.