Schedule a Consultation: 858.483.9200
[…] During the time you are waiting for a response, another business may file their articles, containing the same or a very similar name, resulting in the name being “taken” before you have been able to file.

The solution to the obvious dilemma posed (not knowing whether you will ultimately be able to use your name) is easily solved, however. California Corporations Code Section 201(d) [effective January 1, 2016], provides in pertinent part “[a]ny applicant may…obtain from the Secretary of State a certificate of reservation of any name not prohibited by [law], and upon the issuance of the certificate the name stated therein shall be reserved for a period of 60 days…” While there are certain restrictions on reserving corporate names (apart from whether they are similar to other names or misleading) it would behoove anyone contemplating filing articles of incorporation to reserve their name to ensure their name will be accepted by the Secretary of State.