Schedule a Consultation: 858.483.9200
[…] Schedule a Consultation: 858.483.9200

California Court Finds California Law Prohibiting Surcharges Unconstitutional

California Civil Code Section 1748.1 provides: “(a) No retailer in any sales, service, or lease transaction with a consumer may impose a surcharge on a cardholder who elects to use a credit card in lieu of payment by cash, check, or similar means. A retailer may, however, offer discounts for the purpose of inducing payment by cash, check, or other means not involving the use of a credit card, provided that the discount is offered to all prospective buyers.” Until March 2015, this provision of California law prohibited retailers from legally adding any “surcharge” to a purchase made by any consumer using a credit card.